DFES Warnings (All Regions) feed logo
DFES Warnings (All Regions)

Flood - Take Care for Pilbara

Category: Flood
Alert Summary: Take care after rising water levels in rivers and streams in parts of the Pilbara
Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


Time of issue: 11:37 AM
Date of issue: 19 May 2022

People in or near the Pilbara Coastal Rivers, Fortescue River, Onslow Coast, Ashburton River, Sandy Desert catchments should take care after rising water levels in local rivers and streams.

WHAT TO DO

  • Watch for changes in water levels so you are ready if you need to act.
  • Never walk, swim or play in floodwaters as they are dangerous.
  • Avoid storm drains and pipes, ditches and ravines, as they are dangerous.
  • With water moving quickly people need to take care near rivers and streams, this includes when swimming or kayaking.
IF DRIVING:
  • Floodways and river levels may rise rapidly so be careful at crossings.
  • Obey road closure signs and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current. Take care on gravel and unsealed roads as they may be slippery and muddy, and you could get bogged.

Some roads may be closed due to rising flood waters. Please plan your travel in the area.


Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting Travel Map or by contacting your Local Government Authority.

As at 19/05/2022 10:43:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advises

in the 24 hours to 9:00 am Thursday, rainfall totals up to 30 mm have been recorded over the flood watch area.

No significant rainfall is forecast for the flood watch area for the reminder of Thursday into Friday.

Flooding of low lying areas and river rises are still possible as a result of observed rainfall. Some secondary roads are now impassable and primary routes are affected as well in places. Some communities and homesteads may become isolated. Check road conditions before travelling.

Please raise awareness among travellers who may be expecting dry conditions at this time of the year.


Flooding is no longer expected in the following catchments:

De Grey River
Pilbara Coastal Rivers
Fortescue River
Onslow Coast
Ashburton River
Sandy Desert

  • DFES is monitoring the situation.

  • For SES assistance call 132 500.
  • In a life threatening situation call 000.
  • For the latest flood information call 1300 659 210 or visit bom.gov.au/wa/flood.

Visit Emergency WA, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter, Facebook, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

No further updates will be issued.
END

Posted 3:37am - 19 May 2022

Smoke Alert Advice for for parts of DURACK in the Shire of WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY in Kimberley

Category: Other
Alert Summary: Smoke Alert for parts of DURACK in the Shire of WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY
Content:

The following alert has been issued by Department of Fire and Emergency Services.

There is no change to the previous alert.


Time of issue: 10:36 AM
Date of issue: 19 May 2022


Smoke Alert for parts of DURACK in the Shire of WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY

  • A Smoke Alert has been issued for people travelling along Gibb River Road, 20km east of Ellenbrae Station in Durack in the SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY
  • The smoke is the result of a bushfire burning in the area.
  • The smoke is expected to clear over the coming days.


WHAT TO DO:

  • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
  • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
  • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
  • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
  • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Roads have not been closed.


Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting your Local Government Authority.


KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit Emergency WA, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter, Facebook, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

No further updates will be issued unless the situation changes.


END

Posted 2:36am - 19 May 2022

Smoke Alert Advice for for parts of HALLS CREEK in the SHIRE OF HALLS CREEK in Kimberley

Category: Other
Alert Summary: Smoke Alert for parts of HALLS CREEK in the SHIRE OF HALLS CREEK
Content:

The following alert has been issued by Department of Fire and Emergency Services.

There is no change to the previous alert.


Time of issue: 10:33 AM
Date of issue: 19 May 2022


Smoke Alert for parts of HALLS CREEK in the SHIRE OF HALLS CREEK

  • A Smoke Alert has been issued for people travelling along Tanami Road in HALLS CREEK in the SHIRE OF HALLS CREEK
  • The smoke is the result of  a bushfire burning in the area.
  • The smoke is expected to clear over the coming days.


WHAT TO DO:

  • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
  • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
  • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
  • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
  • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Roads have not been closed.


Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting your Local Government Authority.


KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit Emergency WA, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter, Facebook, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

No further updates will be issued unless the situation changes.


END

Posted 2:33am - 19 May 2022

Smoke Alert Advice for for parts of HALLS CREEK in the SHIRE OF HALLS CREEK in Kimberley

Category: Other
Alert Summary: Smoke Alert for parts of HALLS CREEK in the SHIRE OF HALLS CREEK
Content:

The following alert has been issued by Department of Fire and Emergency Services.

This is a new alert


Time of issue: 04:33 PM
Date of issue: 18 May 2022


Smoke Alert for parts of HALLS CREEK in the SHIRE OF HALLS CREEK

  • A Smoke Alert has been issued for people travelling along Tanami Road in HALLS CREEK in the SHIRE OF HALLS CREEK
  • The smoke is the result of  a bushfire burning in the area.
  • The smoke is expected to clear over the coming days.


WHAT TO DO:

  • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
  • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
  • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
  • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
  • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Roads have not been closed.


Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting your Local Government Authority.


KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit Emergency WA, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter, Facebook, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

No further updates will be issued unless the situation changes.


END

Posted 8:33am - 18 May 2022

Smoke Alert Advice for for parts of DURACK in the Shire of WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY in Kimberley

Category: Other
Alert Summary: Smoke Alert for parts of DURACK in the Shire of WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY
Content:

The following alert has been issued by Department of Fire and Emergency Services.

This is a new alert


Time of issue: 04:12 PM
Date of issue: 18 May 2022


Smoke Alert for parts of DURACK in the Shire of WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY

  • A Smoke Alert has been issued for people travelling along Gibb River Road, 20km east of Ellenbrae Station in Durack in the SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY
  • The smoke is the result of a bushfire burning in the area.
  • The smoke is expected to clear over the coming days.


WHAT TO DO:

  • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
  • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
  • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
  • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
  • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Roads have not been closed.


Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting your Local Government Authority.


KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit Emergency WA, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter, Facebook, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

No further updates will be issued unless the situation changes.


END

Posted 8:12am - 18 May 2022
rss source Source...

Total Fire Bans WA feed logo
Total Fire Bans WA

Total Fire Ban advice for 1 September 2021

Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


Time of issue: 03:01 PM
Date of issue: 31 August 2021

Total Fire Ban affecting Goldfields Midlands, for 1 September 2021

A Total Fire Ban is being Declared for Wednesday 01 September 2021 for the Local Governments of: Laverton, Menzies, Kalgoorlie-Boulder, Dundas (Goldfields Midlands Region).

A Total Fire Ban has been declared for 1 September 2021 for the local government districts listed below:

Goldfields Midlands Region:

  • Dundas - All Day
  • Kalgoorlie Boulder - All Day
  • Laverton - All Day
  • Menzies - All Day

At these times you must not:

  • Light, maintain or use a fire in the open air
  • Carry out any activity that could start a fire

This includes:

  • Open fires for the purpose of cooking, camping or outdoor entertainment are not allowed including fire pits and bonfires.
  • Hot work such as metal work, grinding, welding, gas cutting is not allowed in the open air except for business and industry if regulatory conditions are met.
  • Off-road activity using a four-wheel drive, quad bike, motorcycle, bobcat or similar vehicle, except for agricultural purposes or by business and industry if regulatory conditions are met.


If a Harvest and Vehicle Movement Ban has been imposed by your local government, off-road activity for agriculture or business and industry including harvesting is banned. Exceptions are made for essential services.

For a list of activities that can or cannot be carried out during a Total Fire Ban and conditions visit www.dfes.wa.gov.au/totalfirebans or by telephoning the Total Fire Ban Information Line on 1800 709 355.

You could be fined up to $25,000 or jailed for 12 months or both if you breach a Total Fire Ban.

Current Total Fire Bans are also available by visiting www.emergency.wa.gov.au/#totalfirebans

END
Media Contact: DFES Media and Corporate Communications on 9395 9543.

Posted 9 months ago
rss source Source...