Western Australia
BOM_WA feed logo
BOM Western Australlia

A surface trough will form and deepen near the west coast over the next few days, so temperatures are on the rise i… External link...

18 hours

A pleasant week ahead for #Perth with max temps in the mid 20s. Just a possible shower or thunderstorm is forecast… External link...

8:52am - 19 Oct 2020

Severe Storm

A severe thunderstorm warning has been issued for northern parts of the Central Wheat Belt, northern Goldfields and… External link...

3:58am - 18 Oct 2020

RT @BOM_au: What's the #BOMOutlook for November 2020 to January 2021? We're seeing chances of above average rainfall over much of the cou…

5:34am - 15 Oct 2020

RT @BOM_au: Why don't tropical #cyclones occur at the equator? 🌐 How far south can they go? 🤔 Ask our experts your questions about tropic…

1:33am - 14 Oct 2020

WA_Police feed logo
WA Police

Animal Cruelty Charges Boyup Brook Police have charged two men as part of an ongoing investigation focused on info… External link...

about 1 hour

Major Crash officers are investigating a crash that occurred on Bussell Highway in Broadwater yesterday, Wednesday… External link...

4 hours

Soccer in the City ⚽ This is a wonderful community initiative in partnership with Football West, Mission Australia… External link...

2:45am - 21 Oct 2020

This is an important reminder to be prepared and well-equipped if you plan on venturing into WA's regional areas.… External link...

11:24pm - 19 Oct 2020

Major Crash officers are investigating a fatal crash that occurred on Sunday, 18 October 2020 in Williams. Read mo… External link...

4:50am - 19 Oct 2020

DFES_WA feed logo
DFES

Bushfire Advice

11:15 AM - Bushfire ADVICE for Coulomb Point Nature Reserve including Manari Road in the SHIRE OF BROOME: External link...

40 minutes

10:55 AM -Bushfire ALL CLEAR for parts of VICTORIA ROCK and BULLABULLING in SHIRE OF COOLGARDIE: External link...

about 1 hour

05:04 AM - Structure Fire in SPALDING in the CITY OF GREATER GERALDTON is controlled and contained: External link...

6 hours

Fire Danger Ratings declared for the Goldfields Midlands: External link...

7 hours

Fire Danger Ratings declared for the Pilbara: External link...

7 hours

Smartraveller feed logo
Smartraveller

Flight schedules from #Fiji to Australia are limited and can impact upon transit arrangements in Auckland. Contact… External link...

about 1 hour

#Eswatini has re-opened its borders. Daily flights between Sikhuphe & OR Tambo International airports have now resu… External link...

2 hours

Due to ongoing protests, #Nigeria has imposed state wide curfews in some locations. Stay indoors unless you're an e… External link...

2 hours

If you’re an Australian already overseas, you’ll need to present a negative #COVID19 (PCR) test result (in English)… External link...

21 hours

A national strike has been called for 21 October in #Colombia. Demonstrations are likely to start at 9am & could co… External link...

22 hours

CityofPerth feed logo
City of Perth

Do you know someone who has made a significant contribution to community life in 2020? Auspire - The Australia Day… External link...

3 hours

Experience the city in full colour with free flowers from the iCity Kiosk being handed out by volunteers today 🌺🌼… External link...

12:01am - 21 Oct 2020

Congratulations to Sandy Anghie who has been selected as the Deputy Lord Mayor. External link...

2:14am - 20 Oct 2020

The newly elected #CityofPerth Council was sworn in yesterday evening at Government House. The Honourable Kim Beazl… External link...

12:30am - 20 Oct 2020

A new chapter for the #CityOfPerth was marked tonight at the Swearing-In Ceremony for the newly elected Lord Mayor,… External link...

11:26am - 19 Oct 2020

DFES Warnings (All Regions) feed logo
DFES Warnings (All Regions)

Bushfire Advice for Coulomb Point Nature Reserve including Manari Road in the SHIRE OF BROOME

Category: Bushfire
Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for Coulomb Point Nature Reserve including Manari Road in the SHIRE OF BROOME
Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Parks and Wildlife Service at the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions


Time of issue: 11:15 AM
Date of issue: 22 October 2020


Bushfire ADVICE for Coulomb Point Nature Reserve including Manari Road in the SHIRE OF BROOME

ALERT LEVEL:

A bushfire ADVICE is in place for people in the vicinity of Coulomb Point Nature Reserve including Manari Road in the SHIRE OF BROOME.

  • There is no threat to lives or homes.
  • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
  • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
  • The fire started just outside Coulomb Point Nature Rerserve.

WHAT TO DO:

    If driving

    • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
    • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
    • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
    • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
    • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

    BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

    • The bushfire is moving slowly in a easterly direction.
    • It is contained but not controlled.


    ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

    Roads have not been closed.

    Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

    Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the SHIRE OF BROOME.


    WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

    • Firefighters are on the scene, actively fighting the fire.


    EXTRA INFORMATION:

    • The fire was reported at 09:50 AM on 22 October 2020.
    • Currently there has been 15 hectares burnt.
    • The cause of the fire is unknown.
    • Parks and Wildlife Service is managing the fire.


    KEEP UP TO DATE:

    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

    During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

    The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


    END

    Posted 40 minutes ago

    Bushfire All Clear for parts of VICTORIA ROCK and BULLABULLING in SHIRE OF COOLGARDIE

    Category: Bushfire
    Alert Summary: Bushfire ALL CLEAR for parts of VICTORIA ROCK and BULLABULLING in SHIRE OF COOLGARDIE
    Content:

    The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

    This is now an All Clear


    Time of issue: 10:55 AM
    Date of issue: 22 October 2020


    Bushfire ALL CLEAR for parts of VICTORIA ROCK and BULLABULLING in SHIRE OF COOLGARDIE

    ALERT LEVEL:

    An ALL CLEAR advice is in place for people in an area bounded by Goldfields Woodlands Conservation Park to the west, Great Eastern Highway to the north and Bullabulling to the east in parts of VICTORIA ROCK and BULLABULLING in SHIRE OF COOLGARDIE.

    • The bushfire that was burning in parts of VICTORIA ROCK and BULLABULLING has been extinguished.
    • Firefighters will monitor the area for the rest of the day.
    • The danger has passed but you need to remain vigilant in case the situation changes.

    WHAT TO DO:

    • Drive slowly and with caution due to smoke and emergency services personnel working in the area.


    ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

    Roads have not been closed.

    Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

    Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the SHIRE OF COOLGARDIE.


    WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

    • Firefighters are monitoring the situation.


    EXTRA INFORMATION:

    • The fire was reported at 11:49 AM on 19 October 2020.
    • Currently there has been 128 hectares burnt.
    • Shire of Coolgardie is managing the fire.


    KEEP UP TO DATE:

    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

    During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

    No further updates will be issued.


    END

    Posted about 1 hour ago

    Hazmat Controlled Contained for SPALDING in the CITY OF GREATER GERALDTON is controlled and contained

    Category: Hazmat
    Alert Summary: Structure Fire in SPALDING in the CITY OF GREATER GERALDTON is controlled and contained.
    Content:

    The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

    Please note change to incident type


    Time of issue: 05:04 AM
    Date of issue: 22 October 2020

    Structure Fire in SPALDING in the CITY OF GREATER GERALDTON is controlled and contained.

    The Structure Fire in SPALDING is now contained and under control

    WHAT TO DO:

    • Smoke in the area is dissipating, however people should note road closures and be aware of emergency services personnel working in the area


    ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

    Flores Road, between Webberton and Mitchell Street, has been closed.


    • Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and be aware of fire and other emergency services personnel.
    • Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting your Local Government Authority.

    WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

    • 20 Career Fire and Rescue Service, Volunteer Fire and Rescue Service firefighters are attending.
    • Firefighters are on the scene.


    KEEP UP TO DATE:
    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

    During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

    Updates will be issued if further information becomes available.


    END

    Posted 6 hours ago

    Hazmat General Warning for SPALDING in the CITY OF GREATER GERALDTON

    Category: Hazmat
    Alert Summary: Structure Fire in SPALDING in the CITY OF GREATER GERALDTON.
    Content:

    The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

    Please note change to incident type


    Time of issue: 04:26 AM
    Date of issue: 22 October 2020

    Structure Fire in SPALDING in the CITY OF GREATER GERALDTON.

    There is a Structure Fire on FLORES RD near the intersection of in the CITY OF GREATER GERALDTON

    The fire is producing thick black smoke.

    People in an area bounded by Flores Road, Webberton Road and Mitchell Street in SPALDING may be affected

    No known substance has been identified, however chemicals in the structure may affect air quality.

    WHAT TO DO:

    • As a precautionary measure, people in the area should remain inside, out of the smoke or fumes, with doors and windows closed. Air conditioners should also be switched off.
    • People should stay away from the area. If you are already in the area take advice from emergency services personnel.
    • People with medical concerns should contact their local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.


    ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

    Flores Road, between Webberton and Mitchell Street, has been closed.


    • Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and be aware of fire and other emergency services personnel.
    • Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting your Local Government Authority.

    WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

    • 15 Career Fire and Rescue Service, Volunteer Fire and Rescue Service firefighters are attending.
    • Firefighters are on the scene.


    KEEP UP TO DATE:
    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

    During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

    Updates will be issued if further information becomes available.


    END

    Posted 7 hours ago

    Hazmat General Warning for Hazmat in SPALDING in the CITY OF GREATER GERALDTON

    Category: Hazmat
    Alert Summary: Hazardous Materials in Hazmat in SPALDING in the CITY OF GREATER GERALDTON.
    Content:

    The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

    This is a new alert


    Time of issue: 04:01 AM
    Date of issue: 22 October 2020

    Hazardous Materials in Hazmat in SPALDING in the CITY OF GREATER GERALDTON.

    There is a structure fire at a commercial laundromat on Flores Road in SPALDING in the CITY OF GREATER GERALDTON

    The fire is producing thick black smoke.

    People in an area bounded by Flores Road, Webberton Road and Mitchell Street in SPALDING may be affected

    No known substance has been identified, however chemicals in the structure may affect air quality.

    WHAT TO DO:

    • As a precautionary measure, people in the area should remain inside, out of the smoke or fumes, with doors and windows closed. Air conditioners should also be switched off.
    • People should stay away from the area. If you are already in the area take advice from emergency services personnel.
    • People with medical concerns should contact their local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.


    ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

    Flores Road, between Webberton and Mitchell Street, has been closed.


    • Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and be aware of fire and other emergency services personnel.
    • Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting your Local Government Authority.

    WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

    • 15 Career Fire and Rescue Service, Volunteer Fire and Rescue Service firefighters are attending.
    • Firefighters are on the scene.


    KEEP UP TO DATE:
    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

    During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

    Updates will be issued if further information becomes available.


    END

    Posted 7 hours ago
    rss source Source...

    Total Fire Bans WA feed logo
    Total Fire Bans WA

    Total Fire Ban advice for 28 September 2020

    Content:

    The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


    Time of issue: 04:25 PM
    Date of issue: 27 September 2020

    Total Fire Ban affecting Pilbara, Midwest Gascoyne, Goldfields Midlands, for 28 September 2020

    A Total Fire Ban has been declared for 28 September 2020 for the local government districts listed below:

    Pilbara Region:

    • East Pilbara - All Day
    • Port Hedland - All Day

    Midwest Gascoyne Region:

    • Wiluna - All Day

    Goldfields Midlands Region:

    • Laverton - All Day
    • Ngaanyatjarraku - All Day

    At these times you must not:

    • Light, maintain or use a fire in the open air
    • Carry out any activity that could start a fire

    This includes:

    • All open fires for the purpose of cooking or camping are not allowed.
    • Hot work such as metal work, grinding, welding, soldering, gas cutting or similar is not allowed unless you have an exemption.

    If a Harvest and Vehicle Movement Ban has not been implemented by your local government you are able to harvest or move vehicles across paddocks for agricultural purposes.

    You could be fined up to $25,000 or jailed for 12 months or both if you ignore the Total Fire Ban.

    For information on activities that can or cannot be carried out during a Total Fire Ban visit www.dfes.wa.gov.au/totalfirebans

    If the information you want is not available from the website, telephone the Total Fire Ban Information Line on 1800 709 355.

    Current Total Fire Bans are also available by visiting www.emergency.wa.gov.au/#totalfirebans

    END
    Media Contact: DFES Media and Corporate Communications on 9395 9543.

    Posted 8:25am - 27 Sep 2020
    rss source Source...